Monkey Forest Ubud is a small rain forest dwelt by some groups of monkeys and other tropical animals. It is strategically located in the heart of Ubud Village, precisely located in the region of Padang Tegal Village, Ubud Sub district, and Gianyar Regency. Monkey Forests in the Balinese language called Wanara Wana are spread out on the island and Ubud Monkey Forest itself owns the very important function of the continuity of the monkey habitat in Bali. Meanwhile, the local community owns an important role to keep this forest naturally in order for all wild animals able to live smoothly.
These monkeys are believed as Gods Guard of Dalem Agung Temple, The Hindu Temple exists in the middle of the forest. There are three Holy Temples in this monkey forest and those are existing surround the forest and it is estimated built in the middle of the 14 century, in the early governance of the Gelgel dynasty. Dalem Agung Temple is located in the northwest of the forest represents the existence of the most important temples. Beside of two others, that are Permandian Temple, in Westside from this forest and Prajapati Temple which is located on the south-east side where the place of Dewa Siwa (Siwa God), one of the Khayangan Temple in Padang Tegal Village.
The type of monkeys that live in the area of The Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary (Monkey Forest Ubud), known as the Balinese long-tailed monkey, in scientific called Macaca fascicularis. In English called macaque.
There are about 600 monkeys living in this area. They are divided into 5 groups: in front of the main temple, Michelin, eastern, central, and cemeteries. Each group consists of 100 – 120 monkeys which: infants (0 – 1 year), juvenile 1 (1 – 2 years), juvenile 2 (2 – 4 years), sub-adult male (4 – 6 years), adult female (> 4 years), and adult male (> 6 years).
Because of the considerable population, the conflicts between groups of monkeys cannot be avoided. Sometimes for a specific reason, such as a bath to the river in the dry season, certain groups must cross the other group’s territory.
This type of primate is active during the day and rest at night. The pregnancies of the female monkey are about 6 months and generally, 1 infant is born. Very rarely are twins. Monkey’s baby stays with their mother for about 10 months and thereafter will be weaned to live independently.
Mating can occur throughout the year with higher intensity happened from May to August. Monkey’s mothers are keeping their babies intensively; even female monkeys who are not the parent also participated in keeping the baby monkey.
The average weight of a female monkey is 2.5 – 5.7 kg and a male monkey is 3.5 – 8 kg. The lifespan of male monkeys up to 15 years while female monkeys up to 20 years.
The long-tailed monkeys are omnivores. In the Monkey Forest Ubud, the main food of the monkeys is sweet potato, given 3 times a day and combine daily with: banana, papaya leaf, corn, cucumber, coconut, and other local fruit.